Difference between revisions of "V.A.F. Equipment (Pacifica)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (fixing title and addingn WIP) |
(Added Naval Equipment.) Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
==Navy Equipment== | ==Navy Equipment== | ||
A lot of Navy's equipment is disclosed. | A lot of Navy's equipment is disclosed. IMPORTANT: 'Frigate' in V.A.F.N. means 'Corvette' or 'Litoral' in RL standards. 'Destroyer' can mean anything, from a 'Cruiser' to a 'Main Battleship'. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" |<!-- {{data-sort-type=text | A-Z}} -->|<!-- {{style=column-row="text-align=center"}} --> | |||
|+ Naval Equipment | |||
! Name !! Category !! Description !! Used For | |||
|- | |||
| Ikkar || Small Vessel || Light-armed Vessel || Patrol, Escort. | |||
|- | |||
| Fast 01 || Small Vessel || Light-armed, high speed Vessel || Coastal Patrol. | |||
|- | |||
| Fast 02 || Small Vessel || Heavy-armed, high speed Vessel || Off-shore Patrol. | |||
|- | |||
| Janitor Series 55-110 || Small Vessels || Minesweepers || Coastal-to-deep water Minesweep. | |||
|- | |||
| Informator || Small Vessel || Light Stealth Multi-Purpose Frigate || It’s still a ship, yes. | |||
|- | |||
| LockPick Series 1-2 || Small Vessels || Guided Missile Frigate – Aerial Support Frigate || ’Small’ | |||
|- | |||
| Protector & Firefly || Small Vessels || Air Defense Frigates || ’Small’ | |||
|- | |||
| Let’s take a break || If Yes || Then No || Add Variable Tea Gathering. | |||
|- | |||
| Deedahl || Capital Vessel || Guided Sea-to-Air Missile, Destroyer || Air Support. | |||
|- | |||
| Barkatuni || Capital Vessel || Anti-Aircraft System. Destroyer || Air Support. | |||
|- | |||
| LockPick 3 || Capital Vessel || Multi-Purpose Maritime VTOL || Air and Maritime Supremacy. | |||
|- | |||
| Bane Of Pacifics || Capital Vessel || Heavy-Armed, Helicopter Carrier, Destroyer || Transport primarily. | |||
|- | |||
| Forger Series 1-2 || Capital Vessels || Anti-Submarine, Minesweeper, Destroyers || Protection. | |||
|- | |||
| Lander Series 1-2 || Capital Vessels || Multi-Purpose, Transport, Destroyer|| Amphibious Assault. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Aircraft Equipment== | ==Aircraft Equipment== | ||
There are 4 different categories of aircraft equipment recognized. | There are 4 different categories of aircraft equipment recognized. |
Revision as of 22:24, 2 September 2022
(Page Under Construction, unfinished, WIP)
Being a single state entity with the largest military budget globally which amounts to around 360 billion USD yearly, an extensive conscription program and one "recruit" training costing approximately ~20 000 USD, the V.A.F. is considered very well equipped and trained.
Globally used equipment
This is a list of small-arms equipment which all V.A.F. recruits are considered of possessing.
Name | Inspiration | Description |
---|---|---|
Omerta-12 | [Stampede] | Pretty much your standard magnum. Recruits choose this or the bottom. |
Fielder-50 | USP | Semi-automatic pistol. Recruits choose this or the top one. |
Model 25 | [M4] | The recruits get to choose between this or Model 30. |
Model 30 | [AK] | The recruits get to choose between this or Model 25. |
SM-12 | Barret M95 | Bolt-Action Sniper Rifle with 5 bullets. This is only for Sniper MOA specialization. |
Charger-22 | [FN] | Standard Light Machine Gun. |
Def-11, Def-22 and Def-33 | NTW-20, Strela-3 | Anti-material rifle, anti-tank rifle and shoulder-launched anti-aircraft rifles. One of these per platoon I'd say at maximum. |
NIHIL000 | [M320] | Grenade Launcher Rifle, exception from inspiration being that it's semi-automatic. |
Army Equipment
Equipment of the army may be divided into "heavy" and "light" machinery.
Name | Heavy/Light | Description (detailed) |
---|---|---|
Flash | Light | Fast tank, automatic tank-destruction propeller. |
Seer | Light | Heavy military attack vehicle (HMAV), Armored personnel carrier (APC) |
Trum 4, K2 | Light, Light | APC's, Trum 4 having anti-air support, K2 having advanced radar. |
VN22 | Heavy | Mobile Special Anti Aircraft (SAA) Complex. |
Clear Sky 2 | Heavy | Surface-to-Air System. |
Clear Sky 3 | Heavy | Mobile Surface-to-Air Complex. |
Barrage | Heavy | Automatic Multiple-Rocket-Launch-System |
The Dome | Heavy | Automatic MRLS Air-to-Air. |
A lot of Navy's equipment is disclosed. IMPORTANT: 'Frigate' in V.A.F.N. means 'Corvette' or 'Litoral' in RL standards. 'Destroyer' can mean anything, from a 'Cruiser' to a 'Main Battleship'.
Name | Category | Description | Used For |
---|---|---|---|
Ikkar | Small Vessel | Light-armed Vessel | Patrol, Escort. |
Fast 01 | Small Vessel | Light-armed, high speed Vessel | Coastal Patrol. |
Fast 02 | Small Vessel | Heavy-armed, high speed Vessel | Off-shore Patrol. |
Janitor Series 55-110 | Small Vessels | Minesweepers | Coastal-to-deep water Minesweep. |
Informator | Small Vessel | Light Stealth Multi-Purpose Frigate | It’s still a ship, yes. |
LockPick Series 1-2 | Small Vessels | Guided Missile Frigate – Aerial Support Frigate | ’Small’ |
Protector & Firefly | Small Vessels | Air Defense Frigates | ’Small’ |
Let’s take a break | If Yes | Then No | Add Variable Tea Gathering. |
Deedahl | Capital Vessel | Guided Sea-to-Air Missile, Destroyer | Air Support. |
Barkatuni | Capital Vessel | Anti-Aircraft System. Destroyer | Air Support. |
LockPick 3 | Capital Vessel | Multi-Purpose Maritime VTOL | Air and Maritime Supremacy. |
Bane Of Pacifics | Capital Vessel | Heavy-Armed, Helicopter Carrier, Destroyer | Transport primarily. |
Forger Series 1-2 | Capital Vessels | Anti-Submarine, Minesweeper, Destroyers | Protection. |
Lander Series 1-2 | Capital Vessels | Multi-Purpose, Transport, Destroyer | Amphibious Assault. |
Aircraft Equipment
There are 4 different categories of aircraft equipment recognized.