Difference between revisions of "List of cities in Sedunn (Pacifica)"
>Qwert |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of cities in [[Sedunn (Pacifica)|Sedunn]] and their [[Sedunnic toponymy (Pacifica)|toponymy]]. Since 1971 a city ([[Sedunnic language (Pacifica)|Sedunnic]]: ''tavv'') is legally defined as an urban area having more than 50,000 inhabitants, while an urban area with a smaller population is designated either a town (Sedunnic: ''ed'') if there is local representation by the state, or a village (Sedunnic: ''moll'') if not. While the legal definition still applies, it has no longer any practical consequences for the urban areas. As of | The following is a list of cities in [[Sedunn (Pacifica)|Sedunn]] and their [[Sedunnic toponymy (Pacifica)|toponymy]]. Since 1971 a city ([[Sedunnic language (Pacifica)|Sedunnic]]: ''tavv'') is legally defined as an urban area having more than 50,000 inhabitants, while an urban area with a smaller population is designated either a town (Sedunnic: ''ed'') if there is local representation by the state, or a village (Sedunnic: ''moll'') if not. While the legal definition still applies, it has no longer any practical consequences for the urban areas. As of 2019 there are 36 cities in Sedunn with a combined population of 10.4 million, which is about 40% of the total population. | ||
Historically there were several other classifications of urban areas, which is sometimes reflected in their names. For example only certain cities were allowed to trade with other cities. Most names are also old, and there are for example now cities that previously only were designated a town or village, e.g. Syvmoll with a population of over | Historically there were several other classifications of urban areas, which is sometimes reflected in their names. For example only certain cities were allowed to trade with other cities. Most names are also old, and there are for example now cities that previously only were designated a town or village, e.g. Syvmoll with a population of over 140,000 (2019). | ||
== Alphabetical list == | == Alphabetical list == | ||
[[File:Urban areas in Bailtem-Sedunn.png|thumb|250px|Map of [[Administrative divisions of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Bailtem-Sedunn]]]] | [[File:Urban areas in Bailtem-Sedunn.png|thumb|250px|Map of [[Administrative divisions of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Bailtem-Sedunn]]]] | ||
[[File:Map of Green-Vastreann.png|thumb|250px|Map of [[Administrative divisions of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Green-Vastraenn]]]] | [[File:Remetull cities.png|thumb|250px|Map of [[Administrative divisions of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Remetull Islands]]]] | ||
<!--[[File:Map of Green-Vastreann.png|thumb|250px|Map of [[Administrative divisions of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Green-Vastraenn]]]]--> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" ;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" ;" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Population | !Population (2019) | ||
![[Administrative divisions of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Province]] | ![[Administrative divisions of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Province]] | ||
!In historical records since | !In historical records since | ||
Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
|53,574 | |53,574 | ||
|[[File:Limravad province coat of arms.png|20px]] Limravad | |[[File:Limravad province coat of arms.png|20px]] Limravad | ||
| | |c. 2200 BC | ||
|[[Sedunnic name (Pacifica)| | |Aeff ([[Sedunnic name (Pacifica)|personal name]]) + er | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alvoks | |Alvoks | ||
|71,256 | |71,256 | ||
|[[File:Hierann province coat of arms.png|20px]] Hierann | |[[File:Hierann province coat of arms.png|20px]] Hierann | ||
| | |1208 | ||
| aleu (to see, to watch) + voks (domination, mastery, rule) | | aleu (to see, to watch) + voks (domination, mastery, rule) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
|122,654 | |122,654 | ||
|[[File:Bell-Limmvasd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Limmvasd | |[[File:Bell-Limmvasd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Limmvasd | ||
| | |555 | ||
|arlī (cliff) + ed | |arlī (cliff) + ed | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 35: | Line 36: | ||
|52,410 | |52,410 | ||
|[[File:Hierann province coat of arms.png|20px]] Hierann | |[[File:Hierann province coat of arms.png|20px]] Hierann | ||
| | |1881 | ||
|botna (a mill) | |botna (a mill) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 41: | Line 42: | ||
|59,654 | |59,654 | ||
|[[File:Gra province coat of arms.png|20px]] Grā | |[[File:Gra province coat of arms.png|20px]] Grā | ||
| | |1623 | ||
|dull (river) + ivv | |dull (river) + ivv | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
|60,985 | |60,985 | ||
|[[File:Bell-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Semyll | |[[File:Bell-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Semyll | ||
| | |c. 1048 BC | ||
|ei (old Sedunnic: to scorch, to burn) + re | |ei (old Sedunnic: to scorch, to burn) + re | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 54: | ||
|130,018 | |130,018 | ||
|[[File:Bell-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Semyll | |[[File:Bell-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Semyll | ||
| | |782 BC | ||
|eress (old Sedunnic: open, accessible) + ivv | |eress (old Sedunnic: open, accessible) + ivv | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 60: | ||
|67,088 | |67,088 | ||
|[[File:Setrusop province coat of arms.png|20px]] Setrusop | |[[File:Setrusop province coat of arms.png|20px]] Setrusop | ||
| | |100 BC | ||
|essel (olive) + a | |essel (olive) + a | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
|54,366 | |54,366 | ||
|[[File:Yveg province coat of arms.png|20px]] Yveg | |[[File:Yveg province coat of arms.png|20px]] Yveg | ||
| | |207 BC | ||
|famib (gate, entrance) + nes | |famib (gate, entrance) + nes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Flered | |Flered | ||
|1, | |1,480,748 | ||
|[[File:Ekredd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Ekredd | |[[File:Ekredd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Ekredd | ||
| | |501 | ||
|flē (sand) + red | |flē (sand) + red | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fomma | |Fomma | ||
| | |66,087 | ||
|[[File:Yveg province coat of arms.png|20px]] Yveg | |[[File:Yveg province coat of arms.png|20px]] Yveg | ||
| | |c. 500 BC | ||
|fomm (old Sedunnic: mouth river mouth) + a | |fomm (old Sedunnic: mouth river mouth) + a | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 84: | ||
|66,578 | |66,578 | ||
|[[File:Hierann province coat of arms.png|20px]] Hierann | |[[File:Hierann province coat of arms.png|20px]] Hierann | ||
| | |1104 BC | ||
|fess (dialectal: valley) + red | |fess (dialectal: valley) + red | ||
|- | |||
|Gafsred | |||
|122,980 | |||
|[[File:Remetullessle province coat of arms.png|20px]] Remetullnesslē | |||
|450 BC | |||
|gafs (gafass, old Sedunnic: rocky, barrem) + red | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Goends | |Goends | ||
|570,331 | |570,331 | ||
|[[File:Dybdfess province coat of arms.png|20px]] Dybdfess | |[[File:Dybdfess province coat of arms.png|20px]] Dybdfess | ||
| | |1503 | ||
|gō (metal) + ends | |gō (metal) + ends | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 95: | Line 102: | ||
|88,922 | |88,922 | ||
|[[File:Ekredd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Ekredd | |[[File:Ekredd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Ekredd | ||
| | |c. 1900 BC | ||
|gol (goel, old Sedunnic: praise, worship) + unn | |gol (goel, old Sedunnic: praise, worship) + unn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grovne | |[[Grovne (Pacifica)|Grovne]] | ||
| | |4,407,637 | ||
|[[File:Setrusop province coat of arms.png|20px]] Setrusop | |[[File:Setrusop province coat of arms.png|20px]] Setrusop | ||
| | |649 BC | ||
|grō (important) + ne (old Sedunnic: bridge) | |grō (important) + ne (old Sedunnic: bridge) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 107: | Line 114: | ||
|57,846 | |57,846 | ||
|[[File:Bell-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Semyll | |[[File:Bell-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Semyll | ||
| | |1855 | ||
|Hull (personal name) + vem | |Hull (personal name) + vem | ||
|- | |||
|Ivvfle | |||
|62,402 | |||
|[[File:Gra province coat of arms.png|20px]] Grā | |||
|201 BC | |||
|ivv + fle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kasarenn | |Kasarenn | ||
| | |128,880 | ||
|[[File:Annhotem province coat of arms.png|20px]] Annhotem | |[[File:Annhotem province coat of arms.png|20px]] Annhotem | ||
| | |653 BC | ||
|kasā (old Sedunnic: secluded) + enn | |kasā (old Sedunnic: secluded) + enn | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 119: | Line 132: | ||
|160,209 | |160,209 | ||
|[[File:Hierann province coat of arms.png|20px]] Hierann | |[[File:Hierann province coat of arms.png|20px]] Hierann | ||
| | |c. 3200 BC | ||
|kō + dull (river) | |kō (low) + dull (river) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lityre | |Lityre | ||
|211,504 | |211,504 | ||
|[[File:Dybdfess province coat of arms.png|20px]] Dybdfess | |[[File:Dybdfess province coat of arms.png|20px]] Dybdfess | ||
| | |706 BC | ||
|lit (outer) + ȳ (hȳ, dialectal: thin, narrow) + re | |lit (outer) + ȳ (hȳ, dialectal: thin, narrow) + re | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 131: | Line 144: | ||
|81,873 | |81,873 | ||
|[[File:Ekredd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Ekredd | |[[File:Ekredd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Ekredd | ||
| | |5th–4th millennia BC | ||
|Loenn (name of the bay of the Mediterranean Sea) + vem | |Loenn (name of the bay of the Mediterranean Sea) + vem | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lomared | |Lomared | ||
| | |371,886 | ||
|[[File:Annhotem province coat of arms.png|20px]] Annhotem | |[[File:Annhotem province coat of arms.png|20px]] Annhotem | ||
| | |202 | ||
|lomā (upstream) + red | |lomā (upstream) + red | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 143: | Line 156: | ||
|55,365 | |55,365 | ||
|[[File:Gra province coat of arms.png|20px]] Grā | |[[File:Gra province coat of arms.png|20px]] Grā | ||
| | |908 | ||
|mak (fishery) + sob | |mak (fishery) + sob | ||
|- | |||
|Mensenst | |||
|55,453 | |||
|[[File:Remetullessle province coat of arms.png|20px]] Remetullnesslē | |||
|1407 | |||
|mens (old Sedunnic: old) + enst | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mukshodd | |Mukshodd | ||
|52,308 | |52,308 | ||
|[[File:Yveg province coat of arms.png|20px]] Yveg | |[[File:Yveg province coat of arms.png|20px]] Yveg | ||
| | |1463 | ||
|Muks (personal name) + hodd | |Muks (personal name) + hodd | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 155: | Line 174: | ||
|314,552 | |314,552 | ||
|[[File:Ske-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Skē-Semyll | |[[File:Ske-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Skē-Semyll | ||
| | |c. 575 BC | ||
|savvē (old Sedunnic: flatland) + red | |savvē (old Sedunnic: flatland) + red | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Skevem | |||
|63,148 | |||
|[[File:Remetullessle province coat of arms.png|20px]] Remetullnesslē | |||
|1255 | |||
|skē (south) + vem | |||
<!--|- | |||
|Sraved | |Sraved | ||
|55,236 | |55,236 | ||
|[[File:Vastraenn province coat of arms.png|20px]] Vastraenn | |[[File:Vastraenn province coat of arms.png|20px]] Vastraenn | ||
| | |869 | ||
|srav (hole) + ed | |srav (hole) + ed--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stavaed | |Stavaed | ||
|100,993 | |100,993 | ||
|[[File:Bell-Limmvasd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Limmvasd | |[[File:Bell-Limmvasd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Limmvasd | ||
| | |424 BC | ||
|[[Geography of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Stavā]] (local/old name of river) + ed | |[[Geography of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Stavā]] (local/old name of river) + ed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Syvmoll | |Syvmoll | ||
| | |143,026 | ||
|[[File:Ske-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Skē-Semyll | |[[File:Ske-Semyll province coat of arms.png|20px]] Skē-Semyll | ||
| | |1109 | ||
|syv ("straight", a straight part of the Taksd river) + moll | |syv ("straight", a straight part of the Taksd river) + moll | ||
|- | |||
|Tarvem | |||
|284,784 | |||
|[[File:Remetullessle province coat of arms.png|20px]] Remetullnesslē | |||
|801 | |||
|tar (white, bright) + vem | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tavenst | |Tavenst | ||
|236,077 | |236,077 | ||
|[[File:Gra province coat of arms.png|20px]] Grā | |[[File:Gra province coat of arms.png|20px]] Grā | ||
| | |785 | ||
|tav (fort, fortress) + enst | |tav (fort, fortress) + enst | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 185: | Line 216: | ||
|69,123 | |69,123 | ||
|[[File:Limravad province coat of arms.png|20px]] Limravad | |[[File:Limravad province coat of arms.png|20px]] Limravad | ||
| | |1514 | ||
|ud (final, last) + revv (dock) | |ud (final, last) + revv (dock) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 191: | Line 222: | ||
|277,546 | |277,546 | ||
|[[File:Limravad province coat of arms.png|20px]] Limravad | |[[File:Limravad province coat of arms.png|20px]] Limravad | ||
| | |4th century BC | ||
|ull (old Sedunnic: yellow, tinted) + enst | |ull (old Sedunnic: yellow, tinted) + enst | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 197: | Line 228: | ||
|116,022 | |116,022 | ||
|[[File:Bell-Limmvasd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Limmvasd | |[[File:Bell-Limmvasd province coat of arms.png|20px]] Bell-Limmvasd | ||
| | |c. 1000 BC | ||
|vij (old Sedunnic: colourful, vibrant, chaotic) + lenn (cave) | |vij (old Sedunnic: colourful, vibrant, chaotic) + lenn (cave) | ||
|- | |||
|Ybe'fle | |||
|72,951 | |||
|[[File:Remetullessle province coat of arms.png|20px]] Remetullnesslē | |||
|c. 407 BC | |||
|ybe (fold/bend) + fle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
[[Administrative divisions of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Administrative divisions of Sedunn]] | * [[Administrative divisions of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Administrative divisions of Sedunn]] | ||
[[Geography of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Geography of Sedunn]] | * [[Geography of Sedunn (Pacifica)|Geography of Sedunn]] | ||
[[Sedunnic toponymy (Pacifica)|Sedunnic toponymy]] | * [[Sedunnic toponymy (Pacifica)|Sedunnic toponymy]] | ||
[[category:Sedunn (Pacifica)]] | [[category:Sedunn (Pacifica)]] |
Latest revision as of 22:33, 6 January 2022
The following is a list of cities in Sedunn and their toponymy. Since 1971 a city (Sedunnic: tavv) is legally defined as an urban area having more than 50,000 inhabitants, while an urban area with a smaller population is designated either a town (Sedunnic: ed) if there is local representation by the state, or a village (Sedunnic: moll) if not. While the legal definition still applies, it has no longer any practical consequences for the urban areas. As of 2019 there are 36 cities in Sedunn with a combined population of 10.4 million, which is about 40% of the total population.
Historically there were several other classifications of urban areas, which is sometimes reflected in their names. For example only certain cities were allowed to trade with other cities. Most names are also old, and there are for example now cities that previously only were designated a town or village, e.g. Syvmoll with a population of over 140,000 (2019).
Alphabetical list
Name | Population (2019) | Province | In historical records since | Toponymy |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aeffer | 53,574 | Limravad | c. 2200 BC | Aeff (personal name) + er |
Alvoks | 71,256 | Hierann | 1208 | aleu (to see, to watch) + voks (domination, mastery, rule) |
Arlied | 122,654 | Bell-Limmvasd | 555 | arlī (cliff) + ed |
Botna | 52,410 | Hierann | 1881 | botna (a mill) |
Dullivv | 59,654 | Grā | 1623 | dull (river) + ivv |
Ei're | 60,985 | Bell-Semyll | c. 1048 BC | ei (old Sedunnic: to scorch, to burn) + re |
Eressivv | 130,018 | Bell-Semyll | 782 BC | eress (old Sedunnic: open, accessible) + ivv |
Essela | 67,088 | Setrusop | 100 BC | essel (olive) + a |
Famibnes | 54,366 | Yveg | 207 BC | famib (gate, entrance) + nes |
Flered | 1,480,748 | Ekredd | 501 | flē (sand) + red |
Fomma | 66,087 | Yveg | c. 500 BC | fomm (old Sedunnic: mouth river mouth) + a |
Fysstred | 66,578 | Hierann | 1104 BC | fess (dialectal: valley) + red |
Gafsred | 122,980 | Remetullnesslē | 450 BC | gafs (gafass, old Sedunnic: rocky, barrem) + red |
Goends | 570,331 | Dybdfess | 1503 | gō (metal) + ends |
Golunn | 88,922 | Ekredd | c. 1900 BC | gol (goel, old Sedunnic: praise, worship) + unn |
Grovne | 4,407,637 | Setrusop | 649 BC | grō (important) + ne (old Sedunnic: bridge) |
Hullvem | 57,846 | Bell-Semyll | 1855 | Hull (personal name) + vem |
Ivvfle | 62,402 | Grā | 201 BC | ivv + fle |
Kasarenn | 128,880 | Annhotem | 653 BC | kasā (old Sedunnic: secluded) + enn |
Kodull | 160,209 | Hierann | c. 3200 BC | kō (low) + dull (river) |
Lityre | 211,504 | Dybdfess | 706 BC | lit (outer) + ȳ (hȳ, dialectal: thin, narrow) + re |
Loennvem | 81,873 | Ekredd | 5th–4th millennia BC | Loenn (name of the bay of the Mediterranean Sea) + vem |
Lomared | 371,886 | Annhotem | 202 | lomā (upstream) + red |
Maksob | 55,365 | Grā | 908 | mak (fishery) + sob |
Mensenst | 55,453 | Remetullnesslē | 1407 | mens (old Sedunnic: old) + enst |
Mukshodd | 52,308 | Yveg | 1463 | Muks (personal name) + hodd |
Savvered | 314,552 | Skē-Semyll | c. 575 BC | savvē (old Sedunnic: flatland) + red |
Skevem | 63,148 | Remetullnesslē | 1255 | skē (south) + vem |
Stavaed | 100,993 | Bell-Limmvasd | 424 BC | Stavā (local/old name of river) + ed |
Syvmoll | 143,026 | Skē-Semyll | 1109 | syv ("straight", a straight part of the Taksd river) + moll |
Tarvem | 284,784 | Remetullnesslē | 801 | tar (white, bright) + vem |
Tavenst | 236,077 | Grā | 785 | tav (fort, fortress) + enst |
Udrevv | 69,123 | Limravad | 1514 | ud (final, last) + revv (dock) |
Ullenst | 277,546 | Limravad | 4th century BC | ull (old Sedunnic: yellow, tinted) + enst |
Vijlenn | 116,022 | Bell-Limmvasd | c. 1000 BC | vij (old Sedunnic: colourful, vibrant, chaotic) + lenn (cave) |
Ybe'fle | 72,951 | Remetullnesslē | c. 407 BC | ybe (fold/bend) + fle |